From Helping People to Destroying People

Once upon a time unions had their place.  They have helped the lives of many and helped shaped better working environments for people.  Over the years this organization has turned into greedy, overpaid thugs who destroy everything.

Of course some people think unions are good to make things “fair” and consistently force pay raises for their members.  Businesses cannot operate that way.  They cannot pay everyone 70k a year with HUGE pensions and pay for everything to keep their business afloat.  Unions slow down profits, work productivity and progress.  They damage healthy communication between the employer and the employee.  They claim the employers are greedy (I’m not denying some are) when they are greedy themselves.  These union bosses make a shit load of money.  They make their money off the backs of the workers making them pay dues.  All the while speaking on behalf of the workers even against the workers will without a say in their own negotiations.

We are in a time where we no longer have sweat shops.  We have safety procedures, fire escapes, osha, child labor laws, work/lunch breaks, laws against discrimination, human resources departments, and on and on today.  There is NO NEED for unions.

So this whole thing with Hostess… damn shame.  The company is working in a shitty ass economy and in order to save jobs wanted to have workers take an 8% cut in pay.  They were not being greedy, they were trying to save their company and their employees jobs.  But of course the union goes crazy, has a strike and calls their bluff.  Hostess delivered by then announcing the shutdown of everything, filing for bankruptcy and liquidating everything.  18,000 people now out of work in the blink of an eye.  I would have gladly taken an 8% pay cut over being UNEMPLOYED IN THIS ECONOMY.  Guess who still has their jobs?  The union.  Nice work.

I saw this on Twitter, “Twinkies made it thought the Great Depression and World War II, but couldn’t withstand Obama.”  So true.  But then, I’m sure Michelle (tell us what to eat) Obama is very happy.

Advertisements

I Turn My Back on Twitter and All Hell Breaks Loose

I’m so out of it these days on news these days.  I tune in and out.  Tonight I found out about this piece of shit.  So of course I go to Twitter and it’s not only blowing up about that story but also on the Republican debate which I missed again!  Damn!  From what people were saying on Twitter it sounded like a doozy.  Sounds like Perry is malfunctioning big time.  lol  Then I see some breaking story about some pro ball player getting kidnapped.  Then… then…. I found out that Barry was trying to tax Christmas trees!  YES.  Taxing our Christmas trees.  Are you kidding me???  Fucking liberals want to tax, tax, TAX everything.  STOP TAXING ME TO PAY FOR YOUR SHIT!

And in Rich and Shameless News….

Saw this on Twitter and had to share.

Alec Baldwin got $1 million from Capital One to do their commercials, then he joined #occupywallstreet to protest Wall Street and big banks.

Say My Name, Say My Name

So…. Rambo thinks that I should reveal his name on my blog to my readers.  What say you readers?  Do I even have any readers?

We were having a conversation one day either during or right after my visit with him and we were joking around a bit.  I told him I was going to blog about what a jerk Rambo was.  He then said, “I’m not Rambo anymore.  I’m *insert his real name here*”  I thought about this for a moment and it felt kind of weird not to think and refer to him as the nick name I gave him for my blog.  I told him I liked calling him Rambo on the blog and Twitter.  But I think he wants me to use his real name.  Because then, it’s real.  He’s no longer a guy that I’m dating in addition to the other guys I dated in the past and nick named on the blog.  He would officially be my guy.  I could be wrong as to that being the reason.

Even though I am not dating anyone outside of Rambo anymore, I still like calling him Rambo.  Plus I don’t like using real names on the blog and Twitter.  I don’t even use my own name.

What do you think?

Time to Catch Up In Bloggdom!

So lots to blog and catch up on since I have been so pathetic at blogging and tweeting lately.  

Here’s a preview of posts to come in no particular order…

  • Rambo…. Real or Fiction?  The Truth Unveiled
  • We’ll Call Him Mr. El Paso
  • I’m Calling This the Asshole Class
  • The Bosshole Needs Meds
  • Say My Name, Say My Name
  • A Firey Death
  • Burglary Bastadges
  • Adventures in Rambo World – (Various Chapters Inserted Here)
  • In the Words of Fezzik… EVERYBODY MOVE!
  • I’m Looking For a Brown Knuckled Woman

Osama Bin Laden Finally Dead

I’m so glad he died by American hands too.  Navy Seals.  Good job boys!!! 

They are considering giving him Muslim rights for his body and I say screw that!  Thousands of Americans who were killed by this man didn’t get a proper burial now did they?  Another funny thing, you don’t see any of the “so-called” pro American Muslims coming out in support.  Mmmm hmmm.  I also saw that some BBC reporter saying that it’s pretty crappy we are celebrating this man’s death.  Come again??  Really?  So did you feel the same way when we were seeing footage of middle eastern countries celebrating in the streets the day 9/11 happened?  Or how about when you Brits found out Hitler was dead?

I’m hearing reports that they gave OBL the chance to surrender and he not only refused but used a woman as a human shield.  What coward piece of shit.  Glad they killed his ass.

And let’s talk about Pakistan….  Interesting.  Oh no…. we are not hiding him.  Oh we will totally cooperate with the U.S.  Mmmm hmmm.  Funny, the U.S. didn’t include anyone in Pakistan in this mission.  They had no knowledge we were doing this and what do you know, we caught and killed his ass.  Had we informed their govt. you can bet OBL would have been tipped off and escaped.

I also don’t get the liberals.  They still seem all sour.  They should be jumping for joy over this news and yet they still bitch.  I saw tweets from them about “how they don’t feel any safer, the world is full of nutjobs”  Yes but this was a justice killing.  It was a long mission.   And it was our Hitler of today and a step in the right direction on Terrorism.  Jeez.  Then I saw a comment, “oh brother, now I’m going to see those flag lapel pins making a comeback.  Great.”  Just for that statement alone, I’m wearing mine tomorrow to work.  What is so wrong with everyone showing patriotism over this???  If you are that irked by patriotism demonstrated over a war victory then get the fuck out of America!  When WWII ended people showed the same enthusiasm .  I just don’t get it, this man murdered thousands of Americans and these people don’t care.  Of course not, because these shitheads didn’t personally lose anyone on 9/11.  It didn’t affect their own personal bubble.

Ha… they are now reporting that they have already buried OBL at sea.  That was fast as hell.  Bastard, I hope the troops pissed on him beforehand.

Kind of weird, my Birthday is the day before 9/11 and today is Rambo’s birthday – the day we got Bin Laden.  A great day indeed.  Just as President Bush said, “We’ll take him dead or alive.”  Soooo glad we took him out.  He’s dead.  He’s finally dead.

We will never forget 9/11.

Tap, Tap… Is This Thing On?

So my girl Barbi is telling me to basically get off my ass and blog some more.  That the mushy Rambo posts are too much to bare.  LOL She’s right, I’ve been a lazy blogger.  Even with a new look on the blog, which is fabulous I might add, I am still lazy.  Been tweeting here and there but lazy on that too!  I guess I need a cell phone so I can tweet more.  ha!  I’ll probably get one, one of these days.
 
I decided to make this blog public again and so I made it searchable in search engines again.  That may bring some new readers.  I miss getting the random comments from people who stumble upon my little world in bloggdom.  In case some of you didn’t know, I also have a Beauty/Makeup blog and also a Beauty/Makeup channel on Youtube.  So feel free to check those out and subscribe to my channel.  Yay for girly shit!
 
Not too much going on with me.  Still single and fabulous.  Still need to lose weight.  Still working (thank goodness).  Still looking for a better job that pays more though.  The salary I’m making now is what I made in 96 so yeah…. not really covering all my living expenses.  It is… but… I’m constantly broke and having to watch my money.  If something were to break down, I wouldn’t have the money.  The only thing I really can afford extra is my nails and makeup and quite frankly, I need to chill on that.  Buying too much makeup these days.
 
Haven’t done much of anything to tell you the truth.  Been living a pretty boring life these days.  This is why I haven’t blogged too much.  But.. boring is better than bad right?